Speakers, 2011

Guests of Honour
Karol J. Bobko, Astronaut, Commander of Space shuttle Discovery and Atlantis, USA

Igor Volk, Cosmonaut, Commander of reusable spacecraft Buran, Russia

Keynote Speakers

Eligijus Masiulis, Minister of Transport and Communications of the Republic of Lithuania

Simon P. Worden, Director, NASA Ames Research Centre, USA

Zhiheng Fu, Vice President, China Great Wall Industry Corporation, China

Andrey Sidorenko, Head of Foreign Affairs Division, Samara Space Center

Udo Becker, Head of the Product Development and GSTP Division, European Space Agency, The Netherlands

Shinichi Nakasuka, Professor, Tokyo University, Japan

Speakers (A-Z)

Cem Ozan Asma, Von Karman Institute, Belgium

Marek Banaszkiewicz
, Space Research Centre at the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

Igor Belokonov
, Samara State Aerospace University, Russia

Dmitri Bogdanov, Berlin Institute of Technology, Germany

Abe Bonnema
, ISIS, the Netherlands

Domantas Bručas
, Space Science and Technology Institute, Lithuania

Fredy Arturo Calle Bustinza
, National University of Engineering, Peru

Eva Daigina
, Venspils High Technology Park, Latvia

Andreas Dippelhofer, Anwendungszentrum GmbH Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany

Sergei Efimov, – Samara Space Centre, Russia

Linas Eriksonas, Europarama, Lithuania

Elisa Ferrari, University of Bologna, Italy

Thomas Gansmoe, Norwegian Centre for Space-related Education, Andoya Rocket Range, Norway

Indulis Kalnins, University of Applied Sciences Bremen, Germany

Rei Kawashima, University Space Engineering Consortium, Japan

Urmas Kvell, Tartu Observatory/University of Tartu

Saulius Lapienis, Lithuanian Innovation Centre, Space Science and Technology Institute, Lithuania

Viktoras Mongirdas, FP7 Space NCP, Agency for Science, Innovation and Technology (MITA), Lithuania

Michal Moroz, kosmonauta.net, Poland

Jens Frederik Dalsgaard Nielsen, Aalborg University, Denmark

Stephan Pascall, Europlan UK Ltd., United Kingdom

Glen Darío Rodríguez Rafael, National University of Engineering, Peru

Arminas Ragauskas, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania

Jan Schulte, ÅAC Microtec, Sweden

Vladimir Saetchnikov, Belarusian State University

Algimantas Stankevičius, son of Lithuanian Cosmonaut Rimantas Stankevičius, Lithuania

Evgenia Tiulevina, – Samara Space Centre, Russia

Vidmantas Tomkus, Director of Lithuanian Space Association (LSA), Lithuania

Urmas Uska, Enterprise Estonia

Marcello Valdatta, University of Bologna, Italy

Rimvydas Vaštakas, Vice-minister of Transport and Communications of the Republic of Lithuania

Viktor Vorontsov, Chief Designer, Lavochkin Association, Russia